🖧 Technology & Internet

Temporal Drift of Emoji Sentiment in GitHub Issue Titles

Tracking how the emotional tone of GitHub issue titles changes over time.

Observations
32
Tracking since
Last updated

Average Emoji Sentiment Score

The average sentiment score of emojis found in GitHub issue titles within a repository/overall.

16 observations across 8 series · measured in score

1 score
torvalds
▬ 0.0% vs previous
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0.1 score
microsoft
▬ 0.0% vs previous
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0 score
apache
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0 score
apple
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0 score
facebook
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0 score
google
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0 score
kubernetes
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0 score
tensorflow
18 Oct 2026 11:30
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — summary, last 30 days.
  • torvalds
  • microsoft
  • apache
  • apple
  • facebook
  • google
  • kubernetes
  • tensorflow
00.20.40.60.8111:1711:2311:30torvalds: 1 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17torvalds: 1 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30microsoft: 0.1 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17microsoft: 0.1 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30apache: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17apache: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30apple: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17apple: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30facebook: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17facebook: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30google: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17google: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30kubernetes: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17kubernetes: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30tensorflow: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:17tensorflow: 0 score — 18 Oct 2026 11:30
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — line, last 30 days.
  • torvalds1 score
  • microsoft0.1 score
  • apache0 score
  • apple0 score
  • facebook0 score
  • google0 score
  • kubernetes0 score
  • tensorflow0 score
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — bar, last 30 days.
  • torvalds1 score
  • microsoft0.1 score
  • apache0 score
  • apple0 score
  • facebook0 score
  • google0 score
  • kubernetes0 score
  • tensorflow0 score
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — share, last 30 days.
0 score–0.083 score: 12 observations0.083 score–0.167 score: 2 observations0.167 score–0.25 score: 0 observations0.25 score–0.333 score: 0 observations0.333 score–0.417 score: 0 observations0.417 score–0.5 score: 0 observations0.5 score–0.583 score: 0 observations0.583 score–0.667 score: 0 observations0.667 score–0.75 score: 0 observations0.75 score–0.833 score: 0 observations0.833 score–0.917 score: 0 observations0.917 score–1 score: 2 observations0 score1 score12
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — distribution, last 30 days.
Average Emoji Sentiment Score observations
WhenSeriesAverage Emoji Sentiment Score
torvalds1 score
microsoft0.1 score
apache0 score
apple0 score
facebook0 score
google0 score
kubernetes0 score
tensorflow0 score
torvalds1 score
microsoft0.1 score
apache0 score
apple0 score
facebook0 score
google0 score
kubernetes0 score
tensorflow0 score
Average Emoji Sentiment Score (score) — table, last 30 days.

Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis

The percentage of GitHub issue titles that contain at least one emoji.

16 observations across 8 series · measured in %

5.0%
torvalds
▬ 0.0% vs previous
18 Oct 2026 11:30
3.0%
microsoft
▬ 0.0% vs previous
18 Oct 2026 11:30
2.0%
google
▬ 0.0% vs previous
18 Oct 2026 11:30
1.0%
facebook
▬ 0.0% vs previous
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0.0%
apache
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0.0%
apple
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0.0%
kubernetes
18 Oct 2026 11:30
0.0%
tensorflow
18 Oct 2026 11:30
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — summary, last 30 days.
  • torvalds
  • microsoft
  • google
  • facebook
  • apache
  • apple
  • kubernetes
  • tensorflow
0.0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%5.0%11:1711:2311:30torvalds: 5.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17torvalds: 5.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30microsoft: 3.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17microsoft: 3.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30google: 2.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17google: 2.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30facebook: 1.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17facebook: 1.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30apache: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17apache: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30apple: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17apple: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30kubernetes: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17kubernetes: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30tensorflow: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:17tensorflow: 0.0% — 18 Oct 2026 11:30
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — line, last 30 days.
  • torvalds5.0%
  • microsoft3.0%
  • google2.0%
  • facebook1.0%
  • apache0.0%
  • apple0.0%
  • kubernetes0.0%
  • tensorflow0.0%
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — bar, last 30 days.
  • torvalds5.0%
  • microsoft3.0%
  • google2.0%
  • facebook1.0%
  • apache0.0%
  • apple0.0%
  • kubernetes0.0%
  • tensorflow0.0%
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — share, last 30 days.
0.0%–0.4%: 8 observations0.4%–0.8%: 0 observations0.8%–1.2%: 2 observations1.2%–1.7%: 0 observations1.7%–2.1%: 2 observations2.1%–2.5%: 0 observations2.5%–2.9%: 0 observations2.9%–3.3%: 2 observations3.3%–3.8%: 0 observations3.8%–4.2%: 0 observations4.2%–4.6%: 0 observations4.6%–5.0%: 2 observations0.0%5.0%8
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — distribution, last 30 days.
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis observations
WhenSeriesProportion of Issue Titles with Emojis
torvalds5.0%
microsoft3.0%
google2.0%
facebook1.0%
apache0.0%
apple0.0%
kubernetes0.0%
tensorflow0.0%
torvalds5.0%
microsoft3.0%
google2.0%
facebook1.0%
apache0.0%
apple0.0%
kubernetes0.0%
tensorflow0.0%
Proportion of Issue Titles with Emojis (%) — table, last 30 days.

About this data

This page explores the 'temporal drift' of emoji sentiment found within the titles of GitHub issue reports. We analyse the average sentiment score of emojis used in titles, offering a unique insight into how developers and users feel about reported bugs and feature requests over time. This metric is novel as it specifically contextualises emoji sentiment within the technical domain of software development, an area not typically covered by general sentiment analysis tools.

Our data is derived from publicly available GitHub issue titles across various repositories. We calculate the proportion of titles that include emojis and the average sentiment score of those emojis. This provides a nuanced view beyond simple emoji counts, highlighting shifts in community mood, frustration, or enthusiasm as software evolves. Understanding this can help project maintainers better gauge community reception and prioritise work.

Sources

Every figure on this page was read from these pages.

Why this isn't published anywhere else

While direct tracking of temporal emoji sentiment drift *specifically in GitHub issue titles* is not evident, there is substantial related research on emoji semantic drift (often on Twitter), emotional contagion on GitHub, and the impact of emojis on issue resolution, indicating the underlying concepts are explored. Existing work touches upon emoji sentiment and temporal aspects but not precisely this combined metric and context.

Uniqueness score 0.70 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.